Ministries

A Place to Belong and Grow Closer to God

Our Ministries

The Church is built upon our members.  Always remember "We Are the Church." Consider using your talents to strengthen our parish. For information regarding your needs or to explore your desire to become involved in your parish, click here for ministry descriptions or contact the appropriate representative listed below to assist you.

Pray about it. Take time to ask God how He wants you to use the gifts and talents you were blessed with in any of our parish organizations.  God Bless

COUNCIL AND OFFICES LAY MINISTERS FOR MASS

PASTORAL COUNCIL
John Hummel 724-775-1387

FINANCE COUNCIL

Ed Wasko 724-774-1779

NEW EVANGELIZATION
Marmee Maylone 724-728-7687

LITURGICAL COMMITTEE
Fr. Paul Kuppe 724-775-0801

PARISH OFFICE VOLUNTEERS
Sr. Anne Green

MUSIC MINISTRY
CHOIR, CANTORS AND YOUTH CHOIR
Mike Spagnolo 724-266-2173

RESURRECTION CHOIR
Jim Kairis 724-843-8231

SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION
RITE OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION
FOR ADULTS (RCIA)

Sr. Anne Green 724-775-0801

PRE CANA
Sr. Anne Green 724-775-0801

BAPTISM PREPARATION
Gary and Tina Grimm 724-495-2385

PARISH SUPPORT
BUILDING OPERATIONS
Al Gallo 724-774-3810

CHURCH GROUNDS
Paul Yarosz 724-774-0630

CHURCH DECORATIONS
Donna Gamble 724-775-5764

OFFERTORY COUNTERS
Al Gallo 724-774-3810

PURIFICATION AND LINEN CARE
Josie Reed 724-774-5612

SICK AND SHUT-INS
HOME VISITATIONS
EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS OF THE EUCHARIST
HOMEBOUND AND CARE

Linda Gomory 724-847-1448

ROCHESTER MANOR MASS
Sr. Anne Green

McGUIRE HOME VOLUNTEERS
Fr. Mike Greb 724-847-4595

FUNDRAISING GROUPS
FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE
Gerry and Marlene Kislock 724-775-8875

FISH FRY
Gerry and Marlene Kislock 724-775-6167

GOLF OUTING
Jolene Getch 724-774-6167

MONTHLY LOTTERY TICKETS
Gerry Kislock 724-775-8875

CALENDAR LOTTERY
Marlene Kislock 724-775-8875

CHRISTIAN MOTHERS BAKE SALE
Josie Reed 724-774-5612
 

READERS AND ALTAR SERVERS
Marilyn Zona 412-974-8528

YOUTH LECTORS

Rosie Flajnik 724-777-9176

YOUTH SERVERS
Marilyn Zona 412-974-8528

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS OF THE EUCHARIST
Linda Gomory 724-847-1448

SACRISTANS
Al Gallo 724-774-3810

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
CATECHISTS AND AIDES
VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS AND YOUTH AIDES

Chris Patsch 724-774-1463

YOUTH GROUP
Danielle Simoni 724-462-5769

SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT
CHRIST RENEWS HIS PARISH - WOMEN
Jolene Getch 724774-6167

CHRIST RENEWS HIS PARISH - MEN
Gary Grimm 724-495-2385

THURSDAY SCRIPTURE GROUP
Sr. Anne Green 724-775-0801

SUNDAY SCRIPTURE GROUP
Julianne Peterson 724-773-0506

SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
John Mamone 724-774-9319

CHRISTIAN MOTHERS
Barb Ammerman 724-775-4796

ROSARY REPAIR
Gary Ammerman 724-775-4796 

MINISTERS OF HOSPITALITY
USHERS
John Siget
724-728-6275

GREETERS
Dee Basile 724-846-8875

SPECIAL NEEDS ASSISTANTS
Pauline Gaffney 724-480-5437

FUNERAL MASS MINISTERS
Sr. Anne Green 724-775-0801

COMMUNITY SUPPORT
COMMUNITY TABLE 2ND THURSDAY

Reyne Hogue 724-846-4984

COMMUNITY TABLE 3RD TUESDAY
Sr. Anne Green 724-775-0801

C.A.S.T. COLLECTIONS
Linda Gomory 724-847-1448

PRAYER SHAWL MINISTRY
Chris Patsch 724-774-1463

VICARIATE BEREAVEMENT
Jim Weiland 724-869-4723
Our Lady of Peace Parish